Colombian Visas

0
18
Colombian Visas

Colombian Visas

When you are considering coming to Colombia, you will want to check to determine whether you need a visa. Depending on the circumstances, and how long you will be in the country, you might not need to have one at all. Let’s look at the different types of visas and their requirements to give you a better idea of what you should expect.

Tourist Visas

If you are going to be coming to Colombia as a tourist, and you are going to stay for 90 days or less, you do not need to have a tourist visa at all if you are from the United States! That’s great news for those who want to come and check out what the country offers.

Of course, you will still need to have a passport that will be valid for at least 90 days after leaving Colombia. In most cases, you should always have a passport that has at least six more months on it, just to be safe. If it is any less than this, get it renewed. Make sure the passport has blank visa pages for stamps, and be sure to check if you may need a visa if you are going to be on connecting flights that put you in other countries.

Business Visas and Work Visas

Depending on the nature of the business and the activities that will be performed in Colombia, you will generally need to have a visa. Those who are simply going for a business meeting in the country do not usually require a visa. If there are going to be frequent business visits, or if there are any types of financial dealings, then you will need to have a business visa.

You can apply for the visa over the Internet. Once the business visa has been approved, you will then provide a scanned copy of your original passport so you can receive the visa. Depending on your individual circumstances, you may be required to provide other documentation.

If you are going to be working in Colombia, you will need to have a work visa. However, it is important to remember in Colombia only qualified professionals who are going to be working directly with a Colombian corporation will be able to get the work visa, or TP-4. However, there are other types of Colombian visas that include work privileges. These include the Colombian business owner’s visa, marriage visa, technical services visa, and investor’s visa.

Choose the Right Visa

If you are just going to be coming for a visit and to enjoy all of the wonderful things to do and places to visit, or perhaps to consider whether you might like to become an expat in the country, then your passport will work for you, as you do not need the tourist visa. If you plan to work or do other things in the country, make sure you look into getting the right visa, and be sure to check the latest rules and requirements.

Resources: https://colombia.visahq.com/

https://colombia.travisa.com/Common/TVSVisaInstructions.aspx?citizenshipid=us&countryid=co&travelertypeid=bu&residenceid=us&partnerid=ta&state=16384&glid=aus

http://www.worldtravelguide.net/guides/south-america/colombia/passport-visa/

LEAVE A REPLY